Skip to content

1996 IM Champions

Abstract

Listing of all EWU IM Champions for 1996.

Top Navigation

Main Navigation

  • EWU Home
  • Intramural Sports
  • Past IM Champions
  • 1996 IM Champions
  • Main Content

    1995/96 I.M. Athletes of the Year

    Male - Chris Papich, Desi Trinidad, Dave Filipy, Kevin Johnson

    Female – Tracy Anundson, Katie Hoefer, Katie Chastain, Kathryn Chasse

    1996 Winter Quarter Champions

    League Champions

    Men’s Basketball “A-M/W”

    Champions: Kung Fu Masters

    MVP’s: Ryan Helms (Kung Fu Masters)

    Men’s Basketball “A-FB”

    Champions: Reservoir Dogs

    MVP: Scott Johnson (Reservoir Dogs)

    Men’s Basketball “B”

    Champions: One Game Short

    MVP’s: Rich Buffelen, Aaron McLean, Curt Nelson

    Women’s Basketball

    Champions: Genocide

    MVP’s: Kathryn Chasse

    Co-Ed Basketball

    Champions: Genocide II

    MVP’s: Katie Hoefer (Shake & Bake), Aaron McLean (Shake & Bake), Danele

    Ducharmen (Reggie Miller Lites), Jason Darling (Terminators)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B-Comp”

    Champions: Step Up To The Mike

    MVP’s: Jason Maioho (Step Up To The Mike), Jennifer Hughes (In The Net)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B-Rec”

    Champions: V.3.

    MVP’s: Sommer Planagan, Cassie Helm

    Co-Ed Indoor Soccer

    Champions: F.C. United

    League MVP’s: Eddie Norman (Wonderwalls), Sean Foley (F.C. United), Manuel

    Espindola (Pachucos), Colleen Barrett (Wonderwalls)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

    Champions: Tha Pound

    League MVP’s – Mike Khounnala

    Special Events Champions

    Schick SuperHoops

    Men’s – Terry Cloer, Tobin Phelps, Jerrad Jeske, Ryan Helms

    Women’s – Amy Whitemarsh, Rachel Porter, Leslie Oliver, Jolie Young

    4 x 4 Volleyball

    Co-Ed “A” – Kaleo Pilanca, Mike Khounnala, Lora Botha, Todd Egger

    Co-Ed “B” – Tracy Anundson, Karen Miller, Joel Shipley, Matt Perron

    2 x 2 Volleyball

    Men’s - Kerry Pease, Todd Egger

    Women’s – Toni Schwinn, Kim Exner

    Rolerblade Hockey

    Travis Moser, Mark Hammond, Steve Savage, Joe Savage, Mark Hodgson, John Rumosen

    Seafirst Spot Shot: Men’s - Rick Reed, Jeremy Himmerich, Derek hardie, Ryan

    Helms, Aaron McLean; Women’s – Katie Hoefer

    Free Throw Contest

    Brian Thornton, Katie Hoefer

    3 Point Shootout

    Gary Jonas, Katie Hoefer

    Winter Slam Dunk Contest

    Jeff Ogden, Elondrus Lee, Matt Nielsen

    Badminton

    Rick Trainor, Etsuko Shimomura

    Tennis Tourney

    Cyrus Enami

    1996 Spring Quarter Champions

    League Champions

    Men’s Softball

    Champions: 2 Jimmys & a Twisty Tie

    MVP’s: Frank Klarich, Dave Filipy

    Co-Ed Softball “A”

    Champions: Phasers

    MVP: Terry Cloer, Katie Hoefer

    Co-Ed Softball “B”

    Champions: Replacements

    MVP’s: D.J. Search, Tracy Anundson, Christina Thayer, Cully Donovan

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

    Champions: In Da Puka

    MVP’s: Jason Maioho, Autumn Moore

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B”

    Champions: Ichiban

    MVP’s: Shinpei Hatakayama, Katsuhiko Yoshimoto

    Men’s Soccer

    Champions: Numb Nuts II

    MVP’s: Gabe Witherall

    Co-Ed Soccer

    Champions: Pachucas

    MVP’s: Manuel Espindola, Kate Barrett, Colleen Barrett

    Outdoor Volleyball

    Champions: Mikey Likes It

    MVP’s: Mike Khounnala, Katie Chastain

    Special Events Champions

    2 x 2 Outdoor Volleyball

    Scott Carr, Stacey Niles

    4 x 4 Outdoor Vollleyball

    Mike Van De Water, Julie Rhoads, Kevin Rounce, Vibrance Mitchell

    3 x 3 Basketball

    Men’s 6’+ - Melvin Lewis, Dmitri Rideout, Dion Alexander, Lerohn Johnson

    Men’s 6’- - Jason Palanio, Terry Cloer, Ryan Helms, Tobin Phelps

    Homerun Derby

    John Cannon, Mia Nelson

    Cribbage

    Phil Wendell

    Over The Line Softball

    Men’s – John Cannon, Brian Brock, Sean O’Connell

    Co-Ed – Kevin Conklin, Todd Wilson, Bryan Desimone, Chris Papich

    Golf Scramble

    Men’s – Cory Hutsell, Kevin Conklin, Darin Vaughn, Matt Bergeron

    (Long Drive) – Scott Bond, Dean Kutschau

    (Closest to the Pin) – Matt Bergeron, Darin Vaughn

    1996 Fall Quarter Champions

    League Champions

    Men’s Flag Football

    Champions: Air Raid

    MVP’s: Kevin Posey

    Men’s Soccer

    Champions: Squirrel Nuts Revival

    MVP: Bill Ker

    Co-ed Soccer

    Champions: Pachucas

    MVP’s: Tsuyoshi Ogino, Amy Paul

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

    Champions: It’s All You Babe

    MVP’s: Trent York, Gina Brulotte

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B-M/W”

    Champions: Tornado

    MVP’s: Mike LeaderCharge, Bruce Lee, Kelly Fiinley, Traci Simmilink

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B-T/R”

    Champions: Bump & Grind

    MVP’s: J.T. Anderson, Brandi Anderson

    3 x 3 Men’s Basketball “A”

    Champions: 3 Man

    MVP’s: Jeremy Himmerich, Jason Darling

    3 x 3 Men’s Basketball “B”

    Champions: DEEEP

    MVP’s: Eric Cole

    Fantasy Football

    Cully Donovan

    Special Events Champions

    Tennis Tournament

    Pat Thomas

    Rollerblade Hockey

    Masayuki Shimamoto, Tomo Yasuda, Mike Johnson, Toshihiko Kako

    2 x 2 Volleyball

    Men’s – Matt Nicol, Mike Khoounnala

    Women’s – Kellie Glaus, Angela Frederick

    Cribbage

     Dave Volland

    Golf Scramble

    Men’s – Matt Nielsen, Tom Meeks, Doug Teders, Rob Wample

    (Long Drive) – Karl Kohler

    (Closest to the Pin) – Todd Heitstuman

    Badminton

    Dave Hilland

    Contact Information

    Michael Campitelli
    PEA 120
    Cheney, WA 99004

    email: mcampitelli@ewu.edu
    phone: (509) 359-4836
    fax: (509) 359-4735

    Footer Navigation


    Text Only Options

    View the original version of this page.