Skip to content

1995 IM Champions

Abstract

Listing of all EWU IM Champions for 1995.

Top Navigation

Main Navigation

  • EWU Home
  • Intramural Sports
  • Past IM Champions
  • 1995 IM Champions
  • Main Content

    1994/95 I.M. Athletes of the Year

    Male – Rob Adams, Rustin Sorensen, Kaleo Pilanca, Tracy Morgan

    Female – Amy Paul, Kendrie Johnson, Sommer Planagan

     

    1995 Winter Quarter Champions

    League Champions

    Men’s Basketball “A”

    Champions: Untouchables

    MVP’s: Evan Brady, Tobin Phelps, Chris Brown, Jeremy Schillinger

    Men’s Basketball “B”

    Champions: Rockhard

    MVP: Jeremy Himmerich, Kevin Conklin

    Women’s Basketball

    Champions: Intense

    MVP’s: Lisa Gust, Kathryn Chasse, Katie Hoefer

    Co-Ed Basketball

    Champions: Hoop

    MVP’s: Pat Harrington, Craig Milsap, Brian Thornton, Jeremy Himmerich, Emily

    Milsap, Jennifer Sutton

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

    Champions: In Da Puka

    MVP’s: Jimmy Brown, Matt Nicol, Autumn Moore, Kari Wheeler

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B”

    Champions: P.R.I.P.P.S.

    MVP’s: Koyi Hayashi, Kevin Dorrins, Stephanie Young, Jen Johnson

    Co-Ed Indoor Soccer

    Champions: Off The Wall

    MVP’s: Mark Kiver, Joey Rein

    Co-Ed Bowling

    Champions: RIP City

    MVP’s: Matt Nielsen, Kelly Kurimura

    Racquetball

    “A” Champion: Kari Knudsen, Kina Newlun

    “B” Champion: Jeremy Scott

    Special Events Champions

    Bench Press Contest

     Men’s - (126-150lbs) John Baugher; (151-175) Sean House; (176-200)

    Joe Sewell; (201-225) Dane Pettis; (226+) Jason Marsh

    Women’s – (115-) Susan Solscheid; (116-140) Tara Waddington; (141-159) Jamie Dotson; (160+) Kellie Glaus

    Badminton

     Bret Bloom, Yukie Ogawa

    Schick SuperHoops

    Men’s – Evan Brady, Dion Alexander, Geoff Miller, Justin

    Guillory; Women’s – Ginny Knox, Jocelyn Pfeifer, Heidi Van Derveer, Karen Middleton

    4 x 4 Volleyball

     Rick Parris, Toni Pascua, Todd Egger, Matt Nicol, Staci Downing

    3 Point Shootout

    Drew Cox

    Free Throw Contest

     Brian Thornton

    H.O.R.S.E. Challenge

     Brian Thornton

    1 x 1 Basketball

     Andre Ervin

    Winter Slam Dunk Contest

    Terry Robinson, Elondrus Lee, Jason Steele

    Wallyball

     Beth Salka, Chris Shannon, Eiko Hiratsuko, Peter Lech

    Cribbage

     Phil Wendell

    8 Ball Billiards

     Todd McGann, Brenda Paul

    Pickleball

     Bret Bloom

    1995 Spring Quarter Champions

    League Champions

    Men’s Softball

    Champions: 2 Jimmys & a Twisty Tie

    MVP’s: Rustin Sorensen, Juan Caballero

    Co-Ed Softball “A”

    Champions: Slappies

    MVP: Torresy Smith, Sommer Planagan, Bill Thompson, Kathy Lakey

    Co-Ed Softball “B”

    Champions: Replacements

    MVP’s: Ashley Churchill, Randall Edens

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B”

    Champions: Mike’s Mortals

    MVP’s: Jason Maioho, Wendy Walker

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

    Champions: Donkey Okole

    MVP’s: Mike Khounnala, Kazuyo Kawabata

    Men’s Soccer

    Champions: Sigma Nu Snakes

    MVP’s: Travis Cornett, Tom Meeks, Jason Barta

    Co-Ed Soccer

    Champions: Off The Wall

    MVP’s: Sommer Planagan, Cassie Helm

    Special Events Champions

    Soccer Shootout

     Chou Vue

    8 Ball Billiards

     Tony Locati

    Outdoor Volleyball

    Men’s – Todd Egger, Derek Baugh, Rick Parris, Matt Nicol

    Women’s – Katrina Carlson, Jamie Dotson, Lani Eckart, Lynn Robison

    Co-Ed “A” – Lora Botha, Mike Khounnala, Lisa Hodin, Jason Chapman

    Co-Ed “B” – Peter Lech, Chris Shannon, Mary Gamble, Eiko Hiratsuka

    Homerun Derby

     Sean O’Connell, Mia Nelson

    Cribbage

     Phil Wendell

    Tennis Tourney

     Sean O’Connell, Jeff Cheeseman, Terry Horner, Megan Myhre

    Golf Scramble

    Men’s – Todd McGann, Brad West, Cory Carper, Dave Robbins

    Co-Ed – Steve Vircks, Paul Cook, Laura Vitalich

    (Long Drive) – Tery Cloer, Mike Khounnala, Laura Vitalich

    Closest to the Pin) – Mike Campitelli, Eli Wakatsuki

    Iron Eagle Triathlon

    Class – Tony Johns, Sarah Fulton

    Men’s/Women’s Open – Jeff Nyman, April Meissner

    Co-Ed Team – Stacy Johnson, Matt Roehl, Gary Neigemann

    1995 Fall Quarter Champions

    League Champions

    Women’s 3 x 3 Basketball

    Champions: Genocide

    MVP’s: Kathryn Chasse (Genocide)

    Co-Ed 3 x 3 Basketball

    Champions: Phasers

    MVP’s: Ginny Knox, Greg Paribello

    Men’s 3 x 3 Basketball

    Champions: Dukes of Hazard

    MVP’s: Jeremy Himmerich

    Men’s 5 x 5 Basketball – 6’- M/W

    Champions: 3EEEE

    MVP’s: Brian Thornton (Pesqually), Joel Schillinger (3EEEE)

    Men’s 5 x 5 Basketball – 6’+ M/W

    Champions: Mad Ballers

    MVP’s: Chris Papich (Reign Men)

    Men’s Flag Football “A”

    Champions: Air Raid

    MVP’s: Tracy Morgan (Air Raid), Rich Harris (Air Raid)

    Men’s Flag Football “B”

    Champions: Go Deep

    MVP’s: Jason Bryan

    Women’s Flag Football

    Champions: Go Deep

    MVP’s: Ginny Knox

    Co-Ed Soccer

    Champions: Frito Bunch

    MVP’s: Gabe Witherall, Carol Suyetsugu

    Men’s Soccer

    Champions: Numb Nuts

    MVP’s: Tom Meeks (Numb Nuts)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

    Champions: Pripps

    MVP’s: Abdul Ahmen El Sagar, Jennifer Williams

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B-M/W”

    Champions: Mikey Digs It

    MVP’s: Peter Lech, Wendy Walker

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B-T/R”

    Champions: The Players

    MVP’s: Jeff Oram (Omega), Tiffany Scott (The Players)

    Special Events Champions

    Not Available

    Contact Information

    Michael Campitelli
    URC 201
    Cheney, WA 99004

    email: mcampitelli@ewu.edu
    phone: (509) 359-4836
    fax: (509) 359-4735

    Footer Navigation


    Text Only Options

    View the original version of this page.