Skip to content

1994 IM Champions

Abstract

Listing of all EWU IM Champions for 1994.

Top Navigation

Main Navigation

  • EWU Home
  • Intramural Sports
  • Past IM Champions
  • 1994 IM Champions
  • Main Content

    1993/94 I.M. Athletes of the Year

    Male – Rich Harris, Jason Maioho, Shintaro Watanabe, Terry Robinson

    Female – Ginny Knox, Kazuyo Kawabata, Suzie Murr

    1994 Winter Quarter Champions

    League Champions

    Men’s Basketball

    Champions: M/W League – Untouchables

    T/R League – Run & Shoot

    Women’s Basketball

    Champions: Relentless

    Co-Ed Volleyball

    Champions: M/W League – Energizers

    T/R League – Hang Loose

    Co-Ed Indoor Soccer

    Champions: Squirell Nuts IV

    Co-Ed Bowling

    Champions: Crusaders

    Racquetball

    “A” Champion – Dave Newlun

    “B” Champion – Jim Ruiz

    “C” Champion – Denie McGregor

    Special Events Champions

    Schick SuperHoops

    Men’s – Jackie Kellogg, Justin Guillory, Dion Alexander, Evan Brady

    Women’s – Ginny Knox, Kim Knoop, Kim Cokely

    4 x 4 Volleyball

    Charles Spencer, Andrea Pochman, Derek Baugh, Kaleo Pilanca

    Badminton

    Singles – Dave Hillard

    Doubles – Dave Hillard, Franz Keylard

    Pickelball

    Sean O’Connell

    Cribbage

    Jim Ruiz

    Basketball Events

    1 x 1 Challenge – Craig Milsap

    3 Point Shootout – Brian Thornton, Ginny Knox

    Free Throw Contest – Curits Eccles, Joyce Rainwater

    H-O-R-S-E Showdown – Brian Thornton

    WinterSlam Dunk Contest – Jason Steele, Jerrod MacPherson, Terry Robinson,

    Ginny Knox

    1994 Spring Quarter Champions

    League Champions

    Not Available

    Special Events Champions

    Outdoor 3 x 3 Volleyball

    Men’s - Kaleo Pilanca, Mark Oergel, Mike Parsons, Mike Perra

    Women’s – Kelly Wittner, Staci Downing, Toni Pascua

    Co-Ed 4 x 4 – Todd Egger, Derek Baugh, Lea Anne Muir, Jamie Dotson

    5k Run

    Neal Hampton, Katie Noonan

    Badminton

    Dave Hillard

    Pickelball

    Sean O’Connell

    Cribbage

    Matt Neidhart

    Frisbee Golf

    Rick Reed, Kendrie Johnson

    Golf Scramble

    Team - Jason Champoux, Brad West, Brian Thornton, Rob Wample

    Long Drive – Shintaro Watanabe

    Closest to the Pin – Jason Maioho

    Longest Putt – Todd Egger

    1994 Fall Quarter Champions

    League Champions

    Men’s Flag Football

    Champions: Air Raid

    MVP’s: Rich Harris (Air Raid), Rustin Sorensen (Air Raid)

    Men’s Soccer

    Champions: Squirrel Nuts IV

    MVP: Jeff Caba (Squirrel Nuts IV)

    Co-ed Soccer

    Champions: Shari’s

    MVP’s: Adeeb Al-Dhain (Sharis), Tracy Hughes

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B”

    Champions: Kapukahi

    MVP’s: Mike Khounnala, Melanie Tucker

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

    Champions: Fear Nots

    MVP’s: Autumn Moore, Ken Zentz

    3 x 3 Men’s Basketball – 6’+

    Champions: Blue Chips

    MVP’s: John Graham, Brian Thornton

    3 x 3 Men’s Basketball – 6’-

    Champions: Buttnaked

    MVP’s: Morgan Carr, Curtis Eccles

    3 x 3 Women’s Basketball

    Champions: Below The Rim

    MVP’s: Ginny Knox, Lori Tomko, Kathryn Chasse

    Racquetball

    “A” Champion: Tony Lopez, Jeri Schmidt

    “B” Champion: Rick Dethman, Kasey Cochran

    Special Events Champions

    Frisbee Golf

    Dave Follansbee

    2 Person Golf Scramble

    Benji Mason, Rueben Mickel

    Outdoor Volleyball

    Ben Castaneda, Kazuyo Kawabata, Daisuke Maruoka, Yukie Ogawa

    Punt, Pass & Kick

    Pat Green, Bianca Carroll

    Water Volleyball

     Sigma Phi Epsilon/Gamma Phi Beta

    Cribbage

     Mike Campitelli

    Pickleball

     Megan Mhyre, Grant Kumerow

    Contact Information

    Michael Campitelli
    PEA 120
    Cheney, WA 99004

    email: mcampitelli@ewu.edu
    phone: (509) 359-4836
    fax: (509) 359-4735

    Footer Navigation


    Text Only Options

    View the original version of this page.