Skip to content

2003 IM Champions

Abstract

Listing of all EWU IM Champions for 2003.

Top Navigation

Main Navigation

  • EWU Home
  • Intramural Sports
  • Past IM Champions
  • 2003 IM Champions
  • Main Content

    2002/03 Athletes of the Year

    Carey Kirkpatrick, David Temple, Jenni Sotka, Cherie` Dreger

    2003 Winter Quarter Champions

    Athletes of the Quarter

    Justin Shamion, Mike Bethely, Anna Zumwalt, Cherie’ Dreger

    League Champions

    Men’s Basketball “A-M/W”

    Champions: Papagayos

    MVP: Cody Carlson (Papagayos)

    Men’s Basketball “A-T/R”

    Champions: Da Bus Drivers

    MVP: Richmond Sanders (Da Bus Drivers)

    Men’s Basketball “B1-M/W”

    Champions: Sphor’s

    MVP: Mike Fabiani (Sphor’s)

    Men’s Basketball “B2-M/W”

    Champions: Boardin’ Ballers

    MVP: Kurtis Bierlink (Boardin’ Ballers)

    Men’s Basketball “B3-T/R”

    Champions: Bomb Squad

    MVP: Jon Gwartney (Bomb Squad)

    Men’s Basketball “B4-T/R”

    Champions: Federalli’s

    MVP: Eric Sobotta (Straight Outta Cheney)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “M/W”

    Champions: Shemales

    MVP’s: Molly Carlson (Shemales)

    Rick Scott (Lucky Charms)

    Co-Ed Basketball “T/R”

    Champions: Midget Mafia

    MVP’s: Andrew Bork (Midget Mafia)

    Lizzy Mellor (Midget Mafia)

    Women’s Basketball “M/W”

    Champions: Phasers

    MVP: Brooke Lanning (#1442)

    Women’s Basketball “T/R”

    Champions: Rabid Goldfish

    MVP: Carly Gebhardt (Rabid Goldfish)

    Indoor Soccer “American” Sunday

    Champions: Nutty Ho Ho’s

    MVP’s: Anna Zumwalt (Nutty Ho Ho’s)

    Kanyon Anderson (Nutty Ho Ho’s)

    Indoor Soccer “National” Sunday

    Champions: Grass Stains

    MVP’s: Robbie Loft (Grass Stains)

    Lindsy Thompson (Running Raiders)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A-T/R”

    Champions: High Life

    MVP’s: Kalei Andrews (Da Hui)

    Jon Conant (High Life)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B-M/W”

    Champions: Special Agents

    MVP’s: Dan Tadlock (Special Agents)

    Lexi Geldien (Special Agents)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B-T/R”

    Champions: In the Net

    MVP’s: Jose Ortega (In the Net)

    Jamie Alspach (Bushmen)

    Special Events Champions

    2 x 2 Volleyball

    (Men’s) Bryan Potkins, Jon Conant

    (Women’s) Stephanie Burgess, Cherie’ Dreger

    4 x 4 Volleyball

    Jamie Gwinn, Jon Conant, Brian Potkins, Jenn Yandle

    Cribbage

    Dustin Moon

    3 x 3 Basketball

    (Men’s) Jamie Gwinn, Rick Scott, Bryce Meserve

    (Women’s) No Champions

    Free Throw Contest

    (Men’s) Ryan Bernard

    (Women’s) Erin Chappell

    3 Point Shootout

    (Men’s) Neil Kuipers

    (Women’s) No Champion

    Winter Slam Slam Dunk Contest

    (10’ Basket) Stanely Ibia

    (9’ Basket) Kyler Randall

    Racquetball

    (“A” Division) Randel Hutchin

    (“B” Division) Darin Debolt

    2003 Spring Quarter Champions

    Athletes of the Quarter

    Julius Cumlat, Jr., Jamie Gwinn, Mariah Morris, Jenni Sotka

    League Champions

    Men’s Softball “B-M/W”

    Champions: Punky Villa Memorial Team

    MVP’s: Tony Lopez (Punky Villa)

    Men’s Softball “A-M/W”

    Champions: Cannonballs

    MVP: Jeff Warren (Cannonballs)

    Co-Ed Softball “B1”

    Champions: Midget Mafia

    MVP’s: David Temple (Midget Mafia), Sara Borck (Midget Mafia)

    Co-Ed Softball “B2”

    Champions: Moose

    MVP: Monica Beireis (Biggest Mistake), Matt Lenard (Moose)

    Co-Ed Softball “B3”

    Champions: Phasers

    MVP’s: Frank Ingraham (Phasers), Jenni Sotka (All Americans)

    Co-Ed Soccer “M/W”

    Champions: Fab 5

    MVP: Jose Vargas (Fab 5), Mariah Morris (Back in Black)

    Co-Ed Soccer “T/R”

    Champions: Cream Filling

    MVP’s: Jayme Green (Cream Filling), Blondel Assonken (P.T.)

    Men’s Basketball “A”

    Champions: Da Bus Drivers

    MVP: Richmond Sanders (Da Bus Drivers)

    Men’s Basketball “B-M/W”

    Champions: The Donks

    MVP: Joel Butts (The Donks)

    Men’s Basketball “B-T/R”

    Champions: Sphor’s

    MVP’s: Julius Cumlat, Jr. (Spohr’s)

    Co-Ed Basketball

    Champions: “A” Game

    MVP’s: Andrew Brock (Player Wannabes), Mariah Staley (“A” Game)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

    Champions: High Life

    MVP: Alexis Kirk (Tig O’ Bitties), Adam Aguilar (Team Bye)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B-M/W”

    Champions: I.M. Stompers

    MVP’s: Jamie Gwinn (I.M. Stompers), Alyssa Teade (The Blockers)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B-T/R”

    Champions: Dragons

    MVP’s: Josh Trick (Dragons), Arica Fuller (Dragons)

    Bowling “Sun”

    Champions: Sore Old Eagles

    Special Events Champions

    2 x 2 Volleyball

    (Men) Jon Conant, Bryan Potkin

    (Women) Lizzy Mellor, Sara Reilly

    4 x 4 Volleyball

    Jon Conant, Ryan Bernard, Bryan Potkins, Justma Ryckman

    Cribbage

    Andy Becker

    Free Throw Contest

    Sheridan Pyeatt, Brooke Lanning

    3 Point Shootout

    Neal Kuipers, Brooke Lanning

    Spot Shot Contest

    Justin Shamion, Brooke Lanning

    Super Hoops 3 x 3 Basketball

    Ryan Yellowjohn, Eric Prazak, Jacoby Simpson, Sheridan Pyeatt

    Racquetball

    Randy Hutchins, John Scholer

    4 x 4 Flag Football

    Danial Gillespie, Luke Gailey, Jeff Byrd, Orin Bigelow

    Homerun Derby

    Tyson Cox, Cinnamon Anderson

    I.M. Spring Golf Series

    #1 (Qualchan GC) Student - Ryan Bernard, Cole Bennett, Mike Fabiani, Matt

    Peterson; Fac/Staff – Erick Keating, Rick Romero, Dave Dean, Greg Dempsey

    #2 (Hangman Valley GC) Student – Chris Myers, Sean Helderen, Tyson Boise;

    Fac/Staff – Erick Keating, Dave Dean, Rick Romero, Greg Dempsey

    #3 (Indian Canyon) Fac/Staff – Jerry Parker, Brian Russell, Ray Soltero, Flash Gibson

    #4 (Fairways GC) Student – Mike Fabiani, Matt Peterson, Ryan Bernard, Cole Bennett

    #5 (Downriver GC) Student – Brian Streisguth, T.C. Colleran, Ryan Pyburn, Nick

    Larson; Fac/Staff – Danny Pugh, Alan Coelho, Mike Campitelli

    2003 Fall Quarter Champions

    Athletes of the Quarter

    Josh Longmeier, Jennifer Brunner, Chris Cournyer, Michelle McConnell

    League Champions

    Men’s Soccer “M/W”

    Champions: Caliente

    MVP: Masanobu Terada (Caliente)

    Co-Ed Soccer “T/R”

    Champions: Players GSBA

    MVP’s: Jose Vargas (Rampaging Quails)

    Jen Brunner (Rampaging Quails)

    Men’s Football “B1 – M/W”

    Champions: Crown Royal

    MVP: Luke Gailey (Crown Royal)

    Men’s Football “B2 - T/R”

    Champions: Playmakers

    MVP: Matt Johnson (Playmakers)

    Men’s Football “B3 - T/R”

    Champions: Destination Endzone

    MVP: Connor Phillips (Destination Endzone)

    Men’s Basketball “A-T/R”

    Champions: Da Bus Drivers

    MVP: Ryan Harris (Da Bus Drivers)

    Men’s Basketball “B1 - M/W”

    Champions: Pi Lams

    MVP: Chris Cournyer (Pi Lams)

    Men’s Basketball “B2 - T/R”

    Champions: Benchwarmers

    MVP: Nate Allen (Benchwarmers)

    Men’s Basketball “B3 - T/R”

    Champions: Da Legends

    MVP: James Lewis (Soggy Biscuits)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B1 - M/W”

    Champions: We Iz I.M.

    MVP’s: Matt Knott (Wynona Drought)

    Alexis Kirk (Tig ‘O Bitties)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B2 M/W”

    Champions: LA Raza

    MVP’s: Victor Fierro (La Raza)

    Amanda Brown (The Special Edz)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B3 – T/R”

    Champions: High Life

    MVP’s: Jon Conant (High Life)

    Brenna Piper (High Life)

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B4 - T/R”

    Champions: Hard Candy

    MVP’s: Randy Rubonal (Hard Candy)

    Michelle McConnell (Dig This)

    Bowling “Sunday”

    Will Bowl For Beer

    Individual Champions: Jeremy Walker, Lirsten Sather, Jesse Stroh

    Special Events Champions

    2 x 2 Volleyball

    (Men) Jay Cadiente, Robert Forbes

    (Women) Cherie` Dreger, Stephanie Burgess

    4 x 4 Volleyball

    Dean Kimoto, Stephanie Burgess, Jay Cadiente, Robert Forbes

    Punt, Pass & Kick

    Marcus Brown

    I.M. Golf Series

    Qualchan GC – Tory Brouillard, Nick Larson, Brian Streissguth, Adam Balogh

    Hangman Valley GC – Jerry Parker, Byron Russell, Ken Raymond

    Indian Canyon GC – Tom McGill, John Murphy, Alan Coelho, Mike Campitelli

    Cribbage

    Travis Naught

    Free Throw Contest

    Justin Shamion

    3 Point Shootout

    Jay Cadiente

    Spot Shot

    Justin Shamion

    3 x 3 Super Hoops

    Justin Shamion, Don Cyphers, Justin Brown, Cody Carlson

    Racquetball

    Randal Hutchins

    Badminton

    Ryan Cronrath

    Contact Information

    Michael Campitelli
    URC 201
    Cheney, WA 99004

    email: mcampitelli@ewu.edu
    phone: (509) 359-4836
    fax: (509) 359-4735

    Footer Navigation


    Text Only Options

    View the original version of this page.