Skip to content

2001 IM Champions

Abstract

Listing of all EWU IM Champions for 2001.

Top Navigation

Main Navigation

  • EWU Home
  • Intramural Sports
  • Past IM Champions
  • 2001 IM Champions
  • Main Content

    2000/2001 Athletes of the Year

    Ken Forbes, Amanda Blaz, Ryan Bernard, Lisa Nikodym

    2001 Winter Quarter Champions

    Athletes of the Quarter

    Male-Lance Knaavelsrud, Kenny Forbes

    Female-Heather Carlson, Lori Lonning,

    League Champions

    Men’s Basketball “A1”

    Champions: Papagayos II

    MVP’s: Joe Hodges

    Men’s Basketball “A2”

    Champions: Hoosiers

    MVP: Mike Bowland, John Stewart

    Men’s Basketball “B1”

    Champions: Scrubs

    MVP: Chris Howe, Greg Belzer

    Men’s Basketball “B2”

    Champions: Sigma Nu Snakes

    MVP: Dan Clark

    Men’s Basketball “B3”

    Champions: Tenacious D

    MVP: T.J. Scott, Zachary Guydish

    Men’s Sunday Basketball

    Champions: Semi-Pro

    MVP’s: Billy Morse

    Men’s Basketball “AFB”

    Champions: Dynasty

    MVP: Brandon Myers

    Co-Ed Basketball

    Champions: Wrecking Crew

    MVP: Tara Edwards, Andrew Potridge

    Co-Ed Basketball

    Champions: ADHD Kids

    MVP’s: Ryan Myhre, Jamie Alspach

    Women’s Basketball

    Champions: Hoopahoolics

    MVP’s: Heather Carlson

    Women’s Basketball

    Champions: Hoopers

    MVP’s: Tiffany Pittman

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

    Champions: Four Play

    MVP’s: Nick Wichert, Jennifer Kerr

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B1”

    Champions: I.M. NIRSA

    MVP’s: Ryan St. John, Rebekah Todd

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B2”

    Champions: Snow Bunnies

    MVP’s: Kami Soliday, Carlo Churape

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B3”

    Champions: Diggers

    MVP’s: Chris Ward, Joy Emery

    Indoor Soccer “A1”

    Champions: Snakeboots

    MVP’s: Lori Lonning, Saul Mendoza

    Indoor Soccer “A2”

    Champions: Back in Black

    MVP’s: Brelin Johnson, Michael Volkman

    Floor Hockey

    Champions: Running Raiders

    MVP: Sean Gallagher

    Floor Hockey

    Champions: Sigma Nu Snakes

    MVP’s: Rob Oliver, Donna Anderson

    Special Events Champions

    2 x 2 Volleyball

    (Men) Chuck Green, Jared Passey

    (Women)

    4 x 4 Volleyball

    Nick Wichert, Karie Amend, Mike LeaderCharge, Kenny Forbes

    Cribbage

    Alex Colby

    Free Throw Contest

    Scott Kramer, Anna Getz

    3 Point Shootout

    Rick Scott, Michele Walsh

    Winter Slam Dunk Contest

    Chris Hester, August Parker, Travis Karr

    Super Hoops 3 x 3 Basketball

    (Men’s) Tyson Knaavelsrud, Lance Knaavelsrud, Bob Stewart, Karim Scott

    (Women’s) Samantha McKeown, Michelle Spohr, Bonnie Lynch

    Racquetball

    Mohammed Hassouneh, Josue Selas

    2001 Spring Quarter Champions

    Athletes of the Quarter

    Danielle Stucker, Tetsuya Kawata, Frank Ingraham, Camella Wahl

    League Champions

    Men’s Softball

    Champions: E-Dubbs Finest

    MVP’s: Jamal Jones

    Co-Ed Softball “A”

    Champions: Dick & Mary Jane

    MVP’s: Jess Seiler, Carey kirkpatrick

    Co-Ed Softball “B1”

    Champions: Kichi Guys & Girls

    MVP: Yoshiro Chihara, Traci Keve

    Co-Ed Softball “B2”

    Champions: Titans

    MVP: Josh Rideout, Lisa Nikodym

    Co-Ed Softball “B3”

    Champions: Hump Knights

    MVP: Camella Wahl, Kelly Allen

    Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

    Champions: AUAP Ace

    MVP’s: Tomohiro Ogura, Lindsey Thiele

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B”

    Champions: Border Patrol

    MVP’s: Yusaku Okamoto, Rebekah Todd

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B”

    Champions: Dolphins

    MVP: Mike Davenport, Tiffany Schulz

    Men’s Basketball “A”

    Champions: Thrillers

    MVP: Rance Reed

    Men’s Basketball “A”

    Champions: Gamblers

    MVP’s: Mike Bowland, Kyle Bierlink

    Men’s Basketball “B”

    Champions: American Gigalos

    MVP’s: Jordan Robinson, Travis Brown

    Men’s Basketball “B”

    Champions: Back Again

    MVP’s: T.J. Thrasher

    Men’s Basketball “B”

    Champions: Running Raiders

    MVP: Frank Ingraham

    Men’s Soccer

    Champions: S.C. Eagles

    MVP: Saul Mendoza

    Co-Ed Soccer

    Champions: Red

    MVP’s: Traci Keve, Saul Ribelli

    Special Events Champions

    2 x 2 Volleyball

    (Men) Kenny Forbes, Nick Wichert

    (Women) Angie Burgess, Tara Edwards

    4 x 4 Volleyball

    Nick Wichert, Kenny Forbes, Lindsey Thiele

    Cribbage

    Mike LeaderCharge

    3 Point Shootout

    George Schafer, Jamie Alexander

    Winter Slam Dunk Contest

    Jamie Gwinn, Alex Carcamo

    Super Hoops 3 x 3 Basketball

    (Men’s) Jordan Robinson, James Getzinger, Brian Eggert

    (Women’s) Samantha McKeown, Jess Seiler, Melissa Wtterauer, Michele Spohr

    Racquetball

    Josh Kidd, Justin Shamion

    Golf Scramble

    (Student-Men’s Open) Ryan Bernard, Matt Peterson, Mike Fabiani & Louie

    Anderson, Josh Lyons, Kyle Bierlink, Glen Muller

    (Student-Co-Ed) Steve Carey, Brian Trimble, Phil Averill, Marcia Mecklenburg

    (Faculty/Staff) Dick Zornes, Alan Coelho, Fritz Erickson, Mike Campitelli & Shelly

    Leland, Bob Lincoln, Caren Lincoln Kathy Sawtells

    Long Drive Contest

    Marcia Mecklenburg, Glen Muller

    Closest to the Pin

    Heather Thoelke, Glen Muller

    5 x 5 Flag Football

    Chris Schwartzenberger, Jeff White, Luke Gailey, Ben Masgy, Eric Peterson,

    Orrin Bigelow

    2001 Fall Quarter Champions

    Athletes of the Quarter

    Donna Anderson, Melissa Wtterauer, Alejandro Medina, Rian Pedalino

    League Champions

    Men’s Football “A”

    Champions: Crown Royal

    MVP’s: Scott Zurcher

    Men’s Football “A”

    Champions: Run The Table

    MVP: Arnie Otterback

    Men’s Football “B”

    Champions: Michael jackson’s Two Handed Touch

    MVP’s: Noah Parker

    Men’s Football “B”

    Champions: Gorilla Pimpin’

    MVP: Rian Pedalino

    Men’s Soccer

    Champions: Candy

    MVP: Ryan Myhre

    Co-Ed Soccer

    Champions: Cream Filling

    MVP: Josh Niels, Jessica Olsen

    Co-Ed Soccer

    Champions: Players

    MVP: Chad Salter, Emily johnson

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B1”

    Champions: Like What

    MVP’s: Todd Wilsey, Jessica Starr, Jay Nedry VI, Jenni Sotka

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B2”

    Champions: Da Bustas

    MVP: Chris Ward, Kelly Thomas, Carey Kirkpatrick, Donna Anderson

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B3”

    Champions: Babtists

    MVP: Daisuke Urano, Yuko Shimazu, Carlo Churape, Jamie Alspach

    Co-Ed Volleyball “B4”

    Champions: Four Play

    MVP’s: Lindsey Thiele, Ryan Bernard, Brandi Maes, Jeff Briney

    Floor Hockey

    Champions: Runnin Raiders

    MVP: Rian Pedalino

    Men’s Basketball “A”

    Cahmpions: No D, All Three

    Men’s Basketball “B”

    Champions: Bomb Squad

    MVP: David Sargent

    Men’s Basketball “B”

    Champions: Dawgs

    MVP’s: Jamie Gwinn, Cody Carlson, Robby Dedlow

    Co-Ed Basketball “B”

    Champions: Scrubbies

    MVP’s: Ryan Gaard, Melissa Wetterauer

    Women’s Basketball

    Champions: AKA

    MVP’s: Shasta Webster, Wendy Hensley

    Special Events Champions

    2 x 2 Volleyball

    (Men) Ken Forbes, Nick Wichert

    (Women) monica Wroble, Tiffanie Mutch

    4 x 4 Volleyball

    Jaimen Akins, Mike Davenport, Chuck Green, Donna Anderson

    Golf Scramble

    (Student) Jack Stracke, Jerry Johnson, Tyler Adams, Travis Evans

    (Faculty/Staff) Dick Zornes, Mike Campitelli, Jim Wasem & Erick Keating, Rick

    Romero, Dave Dean, Greg Dempsey

    Long Drive Contest

    Eric Ferguson, Jamie Gwinn

    Closest to the Pin

    John Murphy, Dave Dean

    Free Throw Contest

    Ryan Bernard

    3 Point Shootout

    Luke Gailey

    Spot Shot Contest

    Jamie Gwinn

    Super Hoops 3 x 3 Basketball

    (Men’s) Ryan Gaard, Seth Powers, James Getzinger

    (Women’s) Samantha McKeown, Jess Seiler, Melissa Wetterauer, Kelly Reynolds

    Racquetball

    Jorgen Johnson

    Punt, Pass & Kick

    Alejandro Medina

    Contact Information

    Michael Campitelli
    PEA 120
    Cheney, WA 99004

    email: mcampitelli@ewu.edu
    phone: (509) 359-4836
    fax: (509) 359-4735

    Footer Navigation


    Text Only Options

    View the original version of this page.