Skip to content

ASEWU Elections

Abstract

Learn about the ASEWU Elections and see if YOU qualify to run for office!

Top Navigation

Main Navigation

  • EWU Home
  • WELCOME TO ASEWU!
  • ASEWU Elections
  • Main Content

    2016 ASEWU PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS

    These results are unofficial until approved by the ASEWU Council. An individual write-in candidate who receives more than fifty (50) votes will be listed by name and number of votes received.  All other write-ins are counted in their respective "other" position.  Please Note-If a write-in candidate receives more than fifty votes, he or she must (1) agree and complete the necessary paperwork that is required by all candidates and (2) meet all eligibility requirements for the position they are seeking.

    EXECUTIVE

    PRESIDENT
    Franklin Cody Koch............................... 547.0
    Dulce Guitierrez Vasquez....................... 357.0
    Other ..................................................... 14.0 

    EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT
    Carlos Hernandez.................................. 354.0
    Bryce Dressler....................................... 364.0
    Christina Seldon................................... 205.0
    Other ...................................................... 9.0 

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
    Mike Cardenas...................................... 563.0
    Devin Butler......................................... 325.0
    Other ...................................................... 6.0

    COUNCIL

    COUNCIL POSITION #1:  ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
    Gaige Baisch.................................... 814.0 
    Other ................................................ 17.0

    COUNCIL POSITION #2:  ATHLETIC AFFAIRS AND UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
    Jake Radawick...................................... 553.0
    Shatha Aldahban.................................. 326.0
    Other....................................................... 9.0

    COUNCIL POSITION #3:  DIVERSITY OUTREACH
    Jorge Garcia........................................ 414.0
    Yousef Almalki.................................... 247.0
    Ivonne Espino..................................... 243.0
    Other ...................................................... 9.0

    COUNCIL POSITION #4:  GRADUATE AFFAIRS
    William Stotts...................................... 175.0
    Peter Schlegel...................................... 292.0
    Timothy Weber.................................... 340.0
    Other ...................................................... 9.0

    COUNCIL POSITION #5:  LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS
    Haley Risley........................................... 734.0
    Write-In: Christopher (Chris) Ryckman... 55.0
    Other ..................................................... 28.0

    COUNCIL POSITION #6:  STUDENT ACTIVITIES
    Elizabeth Shimamoto.......................... 570.0
    Dezirae Brown.................................... 299.0
    Other ..................................................... 6.0

    COUNCIL POSITION #7:  STUDENT HEALTH AND SAFETY SERVICES
    Katie Flood......................................... 300.0
    Ashley Jenniges.................................. 338.0
    Eveth Padilla...................................... 250.0
    Other .................................................... 7.0

    COUNCIL POSITION #8:  STUDENT SERVICES 
    Ana Melendrez.................................... 312.0
    Chandler Wesson................................ 165.0
    Tyler Seavey....................................... 269.0
    Amanda Marie Mell............................. 170.0
    Other ..................................................... 0.0

    COUNCIL POSITION #9:  TECHNOLOGY ADVANCEMENT
    Wesley Snell....................................... 815.0
    Other ................................................... 12.0


     

    Footer Navigation


    Text Only Options

    View the desktop version of this page.